Cases reported "Amenorrhea"

Filter by keywords:



Retrieving documents. Please wait...

1/538. Micronized progesterone: a new option for women's health care.

    Although progestational agents have been widely used for gynecologic conditions, treatment options have usually been limited to synthetic agents with adverse effects and sparse patient acceptance. Recent food and Drug Administration approval of oral micronized progesterone (MP) has introduced therapy with a safe, effective, well-tolerated drug. This article reviews therapeutic indications for MP as illustrated in five case studies. Issues of patient compliance, individualized treatment plans, and patient partnership to obtain the most beneficial outcomes are discussed. ( info)

2/538. risperidone and associated amenorrhea: a report of 5 cases.

    BACKGROUND: We report a 5-case series in which risperidone use in usual or lower-than-usual doses was unexpectedly associated with amenorrhea. case reports: On regimens of risperidone (1-8 mg/day), 5 psychiatric patients with various diagnoses developed amenorrhea with elevated serum prolactin levels (mean = 121.7 ng/mL; range, 61.2-229.8 ng/mL). In 4 of 5 cases, menstruation resumed only when risperidone was withdrawn, and in 1 case, menstruation restarted when the dose was tapered. Follow-up serum prolactin levels dropped to a mean of 17.2 ng/mL (range, 6.4-37.6 ng/mL). CONCLUSION: These findings indicate that the occurrence of amenorrhea during risperidone treatment may be related to elevated serum prolactin levels. This phenomenon may be due either to the dopamine D2 blocking effect of risperidone or to the large individual variability in the rate at which risperidone is metabolized. ( info)

3/538. pregnancy following bromocryptine therapy for the amenorrhoea-galactorrhoea syndrome due to a pituitary tumour.

    A woman developed amenorrhoea and galactorrhoea after partial removal of a pituitary tumor during pregnancy. Hyperprolactinaemia was supressed by therapy with bromocryptine (CB 154, Sandoz) resulting in cessation of galactorrhoea in two months, spontaneous menstruation after eight months, and pregnancy after twelve months. ( info)

4/538. Bilateral ovarian stromal hyperplasia concealing a nonhilar, pure stromal-Leydig cell tumor. A case report.

    BACKGROUND: Of ovarian stromal tumors containing leydig cells, nonhilar, pure stromal-leydig cell tumor is rare. CASE: An obese, diabetic, borderline hypertensive 41-year-old woman with a five-year history of oligomenorrhea and amenorrhea presented with complaints of masculinization. physical examination revealed hirsutism and an enlarged clitoris. The only abnormal serum marker was elevated testosterone. At laparotomy both ovaries were enlarged and suspected to have bilateral stromal hyperthecosis. histology revealed stromal hyperplasia along with a 1.5-cm, testosterone-producing pure stromal-leydig cell tumor of the right ovary. CONCLUSION: Bilateral ovarian enlargement secondary to stromal hyperplasia in patients with masculinizing signs can conceal a small, unilateral pure stromal-leydig cell tumor. ( info)

5/538. Large empty sella with an intrasellar herniation of an elongated third ventricle. Case report.

    A 73-year-old female presented with a large empty sella with herniation of an elongated third ventricle concomitant with herniation of the surrounding subarachnoid space into the sella, manifesting as visual impairment and amenorrhea without galactorrhea. magnetic resonance imaging and computed tomography cisternography clearly showed the large empty sella, without evidence of either hydrocephalus or benign intracranial hypertension, which is extremely rare. ( info)

6/538. Unexpected pregnancy during hormone-replacement therapy in a woman with elevated follicle-stimulating hormone levels and amenorrhea.

    pregnancy in patients with hypergonadotropic amenorrhea, although previously reported, remains quite rare. Women may conceive spontaneously or following different regimens of ovulation induction, thus indicating that ovarian failure is not always permanent. The case of an 18-year-old woman with premature ovarian failure, who conceived during hormone-replacement therapy, is reported. During hormone-replacement therapy, elevated gonadotropin levels returned to the physiologically normal range. It is suggested that this restored the receptors to luteinizing hormone and to follicle-stimulating hormone, which might have been downregulated. This hypothesis is supported by previous results from clinical trials and experimental work on a rat model. ( info)

7/538. Long-term treatment with bromocriptine of a plurihormonal pituitary adenoma secreting thyrotropin, growth hormone and prolactin.

    A 48-year-old female presented with acromegaly, amenorrhea and hyperthyroidism associated with high serum free T4 levels and measurable TSH concentrations. The administration of GHRH induced significant increases in GH, PRL and TSH. Conversely, intravenous infusion of dopamine or oral administration of bromocriptine effectively inhibited GH, PRL and TSH secretion. serum alpha-subunit levels were neither affected by GHRH, dopamine nor bromocriptine. Transsphenoidal surgery was performed and immunostaining of the tissue showed that the adenoma cells were positive for GH, PRL or TSH. The patient was treated with bromocriptine at a daily oral dose of 10 mg after surgery. serum TSH were initially suppressed but returned within reference intervals with persistent normalized free T4 levels. serum PRL became undetectable and GH levels were stable around 6 ng/ml except the periods of poor drug compliance, when serum TSH, GH and PRL levels rose considerably. The patient was followed-up for 10 years without any change in the residual adenoma tissues as detected by magnetic resonance imaging. These findings suggest that long-term bromocriptine therapy is effective in treating the hypersecretory state of a plurihormonal adenoma secreting TSH, GH and PRL. ( info)

8/538. Embryonic testicular regression syndrome: a case report.

    A case of testicular regression syndrome was reported. The patient was an 18 year old girl presenting with primary amenorrhoea. physical examination revealed normal female external genitalia and underdeveloped secondary sexual characteristics. Hormonal profile indicated gonadal failure. Chromosome analysis revealed 46,XY karyotype. Diagnostic laparoscopy demonstrated undeveloped internal genital organs. Remnants of epididymis, vas deferens and seminiferous tubule were uncovered during exploratory laparotomy. Ontogeny of sexual differentiation and pathogenesis of testicular regression syndrome were reviewed and discussed. ( info)

9/538. Pseudocyesis in an adolescent using the long-acting contraceptive Depo-Provera.

    ( info)

10/538. Unilateral macronodular adrenal hyperplasia as an unusual cause of Cushing's syndrome--a case study.

    To appraise clinicians of the problems that may be encountered in the diagnosis and management of Cushing's syndrome, we present a case report of a 20-year old female, who was admitted with a recently developed central obesity, ammenorrhea hirsuitism, proximal myopathy and depression. She was found to have multiple striae, thin skin, elevated blood pressure glycosuria and hyperglycaemia. Morning and mid-night plasma cortisol concentrations revealed elevated levels, with a loss of diurnal variation. There was a failure of the normal suppressibility of cortisol secretion by low doses of dexamethasone, while a significant suppression of plasma cortisol concentration was observed with high doses of dexamethasone. There were no significant abnormalities observed in the pituitary fossa on skull radiograph and on the cranial computerised tomographic scan. After a period of stabilisation, she had a bilateral adrenalectomy done, with a histopathological finding of a left adrenal macronodular hyperplasia, while the right adrenal gland was small and friable. There was an uneventful post-operative period, with a gradual return to normality of most of the presenting complaints. The hyperglycaemia and hypertension got controlled without medications, while her menstrual cycles resumed within three months of bilateral adrenalectomy. This case report illustrates that an adrenal-dependent Cushing's syndrome may mimic a pituitary-dependent one, especially as regards the suppressibility of plasma cortisol secretion by high doses of dexamethasone. ( info)
| Next ->


Leave a message about 'Amenorrhea'


We do not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content in this site. Click here for the full disclaimer.