Cases reported "Thyroiditis, Autoimmune"

Filter by keywords:



Retrieving documents. Please wait...

1/543. Manifestation of Hashimoto's encephalopathy years before onset of thyroid disease.

    patients with Hashimoto's encephalopathy (HE), a steroid-responsive disorder, associated with Hashimoto's disease and high levels of thyroid-related autoantibodies usually present with a subacute onset of confusion, focal or generalized seizures. Frequent EEG abnormalities include generalized, rhythmic bifrontal or temporal slowing. Elevated protein levels or an intrathecal IgG synthesis may be present in cerebrospinal fluid (CSF). A 39-year-old woman underwent a relapsing course of myocloni and generalized seizures. Initially, thyroid function, thyroid-related autoantibody screening and cerebral MRI were unrevealing. CSF showed oligoclonal bands. Short-term treatment with high doses of prednisolone resolved the myocloni. During the 5th episode of myocloni, signs of hyperthyroidism and elevation of thyroid microsomal antibody titer developed. Hashimoto's thyroiditis and HE were diagnosed. After subtotal thyroidectomy the patient remained asymptomatic. ( info)

2/543. Reactive lymphoid hyperplasia of liver coexisting with chronic thyroiditis: radiographical characteristics of the disorder.

    BACKGROUND: Reactive lymphoid hyperplasia of the liver is an extremely rare entity, with six cases reported so far. methods: We encountered a 47-year-old Japanese female with reactive lymphoid hyperplasia of the liver, which coexisted with chronic thyroiditis. The lesion was discovered incidentally as a hypo-echoic mass with a hyper-echoic rim at a routine ultrasonography examination. It increased from 12 to 17 mm diameter in 6 months. Radiological studies, such as contrast-enhanced computerized tomography (CT) and angiography demonstrated a hypervascular lesion. RESULTS: It was consequently diagnosed as a neoplasm with malignant potentiality and she underwent partial hepatectomy. The lesion was composed of small mature lymphocytes which formed prominent lymphoid follicles with germinal centres, scattered plasma cells and stromal fibrosis. Immunohistochemical study revealed polyclonal origins of the involved lymphocytes. dna analysis for the immunoglobulin heavy gene and the T cell receptor beta gene using Southern blot hybridization showed no monoclonality. The following features have characterized the images in past cases, as well as ours: hypo-echoic mass, occasionally with a rim, in ultrasonography and hypervascularity, shown by angiography and enhanced CT. ( info)

3/543. insulin dependent diabetes mellitus (IDDM) and autoimmune thyroiditis in a boy with a ring chromosome 18: additional evidence of autoimmunity or IDDM gene(s) on chromosome 18.

    A 4 year 3 month old boy with insulin dependent diabetes mellitus (IDDM), autoimmune thyroiditis, slight mental retardation, facial dysmorphism, and a de novo ring chromosome 18 (deletion 18q22.3-18qter) is described. This unique association of defects could represent a chance association. Alternatively, the clinical features could be the result of the chromosomal aberration. If so, one could speculate that a gene or genes on chromosome 18 might act as a suppressor or activator of the autoimmune process by itself or in concert with other IDDM loci. ( info)

4/543. Pseudogout attack associated with chronic thyroiditis and sjogren's syndrome.

    A 66-year-old woman, diagnosed with chronic thyroiditis at age 63, presented with anorexia and fatigue. Therapy for the chronic thyroiditis consisted of levothyroxine sodium (100 microg/day). Her symptoms were attributed to the insufficient supply of levothyroxine sodium. Following a dosage increase to 150 microg/day, she suffered from an acute attack of pseudogout. Clinical features were complicated by sjogren's syndrome, which appeared after treatment onset. Pseudogout was effectively treated by colchicine after administration of diclofenac sodium failed to alleviate the symptoms. Pseudogout is a recognized complication of thyroid replacement therapy, but association with sjogren's syndrome has not been previously reported. ( info)

5/543. Hashimoto's encephalitis as a differential diagnosis of Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease.

    OBJECTIVES: During an epidemiological study of Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease in germany, Hashimoto's encephalitis was encountered as a differential diagnosis, which has not yet been described in this context. methods: The symptoms and findings of seven patients who fulfilled the criteria for "possible" Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease are presented. RESULTS: A Hashimoto's thyroiditis with antibodies against thyroglobulin or thyroid peroxidase, or both and a hypoechoic thyroid ultrasonogram were found in all cases. Analysis of CSF disclosed an increased leucocyte count in three patients, and a raised CSF:serum concentration ratio of albumin (QA1b) in four patients. The 14-3-3 protein, typical of Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease, could not be detected in any of our patients. No periodic sharp wave complexes, which are typical of Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease, were detected on EEG in any of the cases. By contrast with Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease, which leads to death within a few months, the patients with Hashimoto's encephalitis often recover quickly when treated adequately. All the patients improved after administration of corticosteroids. CONCLUSION: The clinical symptomatology of both diseases may be very similar: dementia, myoclonus, ataxia, and personality change or psychotic phenomena are characteristic symptoms. ( info)

6/543. Recognizing the faces of hypothyroidism.

    physicians may not recognize hypothyroidism if they rely on the stereotypical picture of the disorder. The age of the patient, stage of the disease, and other illnesses or conditions such as pregnancy can change the clinical presentation. The signs and symptoms of hypothyroidism are remarkably diverse. Instead of a single picture, physicians need a mental gallery. ( info)

7/543. Maltoma of the thyroid in a man with Hashimoto's thyroiditis.

    We report the case of a 42-yr-old man with primary thyroid lymphoma arising from mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue (MALT-lymphoma, maltoma). The patient underwent a hemithyroidectomy for a growing mass in the right lobe of the thyroid while being treated with 1-thyroxine for Hashimoto's thyroiditis. The clinical diagnosis of Hashimoto's disease was confirmed by aspiration biopsy of the mass during the course of L-thyroxine treatment. Postoperatively, histology showed atypical lymphoproliferative infiltrates suspicious of low-grade non-Hodgkin's lymphoma of mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue-type, coexisting with a reactive process typical of chronic lymphocytic thyroiditis. immunophenotyping showed a mixed B- and T-lymphocyte population, which was nondiagnostic. However, Southern blot analysis revealed a clonal rearrangement of the Ig heavy chain gene. This case demonstrates that cytology or histology may not distinguish between reactive or low-grade lymphomatous thyroid processes. The use of molecular technique was essential to prove clonality and the presence of lymphoma. ( info)

8/543. Dermal mucinosis and musculoskeletal symptoms simulating polymyositis as a presenting sign of hypothyroidism.

    A case of dermal mucinosis and musculoskeletal symptoms simulating polymyositis as a presenting sign of hypothyroidism is presented. The patient presented muscle weakness and edema of the face including the eyelids. Laboratory examination revealed elevated creatinine phosphokinase, decreased free-T4, decreased free-T3, elevated TSH, positive anti-microsome antibody and positive anti-TSH receptor antibody. The skin biopsy specimen revealed swelling of the collagen bundles with the bundles splitting up into individual fibers, with some blue threads and granules of mucin interspersed. Alucian blue stain demonstrated vast amounts of mucin throughout the whole dermis, which was completely removed on incubation with streptomyces hyaluronidase. The patient was diagnosed as having hypothyroidism due to Hashimoto's disease with possible polymyositis complications. After two months of thyroid hormone replacement therapy, she was euthyroidic and discharged. These results indicate that our case was a rare case of severe generalized myxoedema due to hypothyroidism of Hashimoto's disease simulating the musculoskeletal symptoms of polymyositis. ( info)

9/543. sarcoidosis in a patient with linear IgA disease.

    We report a patient with four conditions in association with linear IgA disease (LAD), only three of which have been reported previously; these latter are ulcerative colitis, autoimmune thyroid disease and carcinoma of the colon, although the carcinoma may have been caused by the ulcerative colitis in this case. Recently, our patient also presented with respiratory symptoms and was found to have sarcoidosis as well, a previously unreported association of this autoimmune bullous disorder. The aetiology of this development may be related to the patient's HLA status or possibly to his treatment with the immunosuppressive agent cyclophosphamide; it is also possible that it is coincidental. ( info)

10/543. diagnosis and physiopathology of laryngeal deposits in autoimmune disease.

    We report the clinical features and pathology of a previously unreported form of vocal fold disease seen in 4 patients, 3 of whom were diagnosed as autoimmune disease. The characteristic features of these lesions were found as bilateral transverse lesions in the mid portion of the vocal folds. The patients had dysphonia and diplophonia. Stroboscopic examinations showed 180-degree phase shifts between the anterior and posterior portion of the vocal folds. Case 1 had systemic lupus erythematosus, case 2 had Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and case 3 had progressive systemic sclerosis. Prior to the onset of hoarseness, autoimmune antibody titers were increased. These cases need differential diagnosis from vocal fold nodules and cysts. Two cases were recurrent after endoscopic surgery, 1 recurring 3 times. Glucocorticoid was effective in preventing the recurrence in the early phase. recurrence may have occurred because the surgical strategy was the same as that used for vocal fold nodules or cysts. ( info)
| Next ->


Leave a message about 'Thyroiditis, Autoimmune'


We do not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content in this site. Click here for the full disclaimer.