FAQ - Hypothyroidism
(Powered by Yahoo! Answers)

How or would hypothyroidism during pregnancy affect the baby later on?


I found out I have hypothyroidism on July 14th. I think it started during my pregnancy (I had excessive swelling without preclampsia, was exhausted the whole time, and gained 20 lbs in ONE month).

Would/could anything happen to my son if it did happen during my pregnancy and was untreated until now? He's almost 6 months old.
Developmental as in rolling and sitting?
----------

or you may have postpartum thyroiditis

can happen within a year after birth and can clear up or it may not
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hypothyroidism

hypothyroidism untreated in pregnancies is sometimes linked to slight developmental delay after birth
this is what i found\
http://www.medicinenet.com/hypothyroidism_during_pregnancy/page2.htm  (+ info)

What happens when you don't take synthroid for hypothyroidism and start taking it again?


I have Hypothyroidism, I am sopposed to be taking synthroid everyday, but the last year I haven't been able to cause of no insurance and no doctor and just haven't had the money. Now i am getting insurance again, can i stary taking it again, will it make me tired and sleepy and wore out again?
----------

this is not really a good answer, but I had to make sure this was not a question I asked!!!!! I JUST started taking my synthroid again 3 days ago b/c I was in the same boat as you w/o insurance for 6 mos!! I hear its supposed to make you feel better very fast. I feel very tired and sleepy and kind of depressed, losing hair by the handfulls and always cold. I'm going to keep an eye on your question b/c I was just about to ask the exact same thing! One of my big questions I asked the other night was is it hard to have kids with hypothyroidism. Just know you are not alone and I am in the exact same boat, hope you feel better and it should work really fast! = )  (+ info)

What's the difference between cretinism and congenital hypothyroidism?


Is congenital hypothyroidism a TYPE of cretinism? Or vice-versa?

I'm doing a research project and I'd appreciate anyone who can help! Thank you in advance!
----------

Cretinism is caused by extreme hypothyroidism during fetal (congenital), infancy or childhood.
So congenital cretinism is the same as congenital (severe) hypothyroidism.  (+ info)

Anyone recently or trying to conceive with hypothyroidism?


I have hypothyroidism and have fairly high hormone levels, which my naturopath has told me will make it difficult, if not impossible to conceive. Has anyone here conceived with hypothyroidism?
I should add: I am not on thyroid medication, other than natural treatments.

**Naturopathic medicine (also known as naturopathy, or natural medicine) is a complementary and alternative medicine which emphasizes the body's intrinsic ability to heal and maintain itself. Naturopaths prefer to use natural remedies such as herbs and foods rather than surgery or synthetic drugs.
----------

I have conceived with hypothyroidism and am trying again. Are you taking thyroid replacement (such as Armour, the natural replacement or levothyroxine, the synthetic)? I conceived our first baby while I was on Armour. After he was born, my Integrative Med doctor added some levothyroxine in addition to the armour. My TSH, Free T4 and Free T3 are all in good ranges for conception again. A TSH around 1 seems to be good for a lot of women. If your TSH is too high and your Free T4 too low, then yes, it might be impossible to conceive. Until I started on armour, my cycles were quite uneven, and my BBTs were dismally low (they've improved by and average of .4 degree at least!) and etc, but I never actually tried to conceive until after I was put on replacement.  (+ info)

What are the syntoms of hypothyroidism ?


My mom is getting over weight. She had two liposuction and she tried every diet she have heard. We know she has an hormone disorder, but she went to the doctor and didn't help, she heard that probably is hypothyroidism. Her legs and arms are huge and she feels discomfort , burning, tingling, tired, and not even before to go to bed. Also she is retaining water.
----------

early symptoms of hypothyroidism include:
energy loss, sensitivity to cold, unexplained weight gain, fatigue, constipation, forgetfulness..

as the disease progresses, the patient may have:
loss of appetite, numbness, prickling or tingling, joint stiffness, muscle cramping  (+ info)

How do you deal with hypothyroidism symptoms?


I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism about a year and a half ago. I have since been trying to find a stable dose of synthyroid with my endocrinologist. He believes that the 100 mg dose I am on now may be suffienct. I only have to see him twice a year now, instead of blood work every 6 weeks and an office visit every three months. I still don't feel like my old self. I will admit that I feel about 80% better than I did, but the feelings of anxiety and depression are still lingering, worse sometimes than others. I am looking for your experineces with the illness, how you coped with it all, and how long after you were stable on your medication that you felt like your old self again. I have thought this whole time that something more serious is wrong with me, only my doctors can't find out what it is. Did any of you feel this way? Thanks for the help.
----------

My husband and my daughter have hypothyroidism. Both of them are stabilized with 1.25. My daughter has different symptoms than my husband. My daughter does get depressed, weight gain, etc. Not being able to take most over the counter medicine she suffers with allergies and cold. Stay with synthroid. I have used generic med on her and it was like she wasn't taking any medicine at all.
My husband has the mood swings. They are the worse. He also had weight loss that was very low. That was before the medication. If your test show you are stable them from there you will be able to cope with anything. My husband's blood work is good. I wish mine was as good. My daughter is pregnant. This mess with your medication. The baby needs more than you realize. My daughter has had this since 8 years old. It interferred with her growth. My husband had it for years but wasn't diagnosed until last year. He didn't think anything was wrong. I was the one that had to deal with his mood swings. He was about to go into a coma when the dr. finally found what was wrong. Take your medicine and do your tests regular and you will be fine.  (+ info)

Is there a link between hypothyroidism and high potassium?


I had a very high TSH level (93.16) and also my potassium was high (not sure what the level was). My doctor said that's common with hypothyroidism; however, I can only find it common with hyperthyroidism. Any ideas what could cause high potassium levels?
----------

Hypothyroidism causes high potassium. It causes you to retain potassium. This causes severe problems with your muscles. This is why some people with hypothyroidism can't walk. Plus, don't forget, your heart is a muscle and is affected by this as well. Your heart can be destroyed by this.  (+ info)

How many times should i be tested for Hypothyroidism?


My mother has a history of Hyperthyroidism, hypothyroidism, and Hashimoto's hypothyroidism. I'm going for my first test of hypothyroidism, but i'm pretty sure that hypothyroidism may only show up later in my life if i don't have it now. How often should i be tested to be safe and make sure that i don't have it?
----------

as far as i know - if you ever test positive, you've always had it. i am 19 and i was diagnosed a few years ago for reverse T3. the problem was that my regular doctor didn't order specific tests for that - they just ran the general, run of the mill thyroid tests and nothing came back. it wasn't until i saw a specialist that he ran the right ones. my reverse T3 mimics hashimoto's, so that's why it was so hard to pinpoint. good luck!  (+ info)

How can I prevent goiter or hypothyroidism if I have an iodine allergy?


I suffered two anaphylactic shocks in the past 13 months due to consumption of foods that contained iodine. I don't want to develop a large neck (due to goiter or hypothyroidism), so how can I stay healthy with an iodine allergy?
----------

That is a question that you should take to your Physician, or go to the Health Food store and ask for their recommendation. There are also Nutritionist that should be able to direct you, to what may be available for you instead the Iodine. I am just trying to be helpful, and wonder if you are aware that there is a white
iodine, and that perhaps you may be able to tolerate, better that the regular brown iodine. I wish you the best, by finding a specialist that treats Thyroid disease  (+ info)

What is the best medicine for hypothyroidism?


I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism a month ago and was put on Levothyroxine. I am still feeling run down and tired and my muscles and joints in my legs hurt so bad I can barely walk sometimes. Do I need to talk to my endocrinologist and get a different medication or do I need to give it a little longer? Is it normal to hurt so bad?
----------

You will have to have your dosage adjusted periodically for the rest of your life. Right now, you need new blood tests every 6 weeks. Then you need to have your dosage adjusted based on the results. Once your hormone levels are normal, steady, and you are symptom free, then you can gradually cut back to getting blood tests about every 6 months.

Anyway, it sounds like your dosage isn't high enough, and you are still experiencing symptoms of hypothyroidism. If you are not already scheduled for new blood tests within the next two weeks, you need to call your doctor and arrange it. If he hasn't already arranged new blood tests, and if he didn't already explain all of this to you, I would actually fire him, and find another doctor.

Oh, and yes, hypothyroidism can be quite painful. My legs hurt so bad that I couldn't walk when my levels were at their lowest.  (+ info)

1  2  3  4  5  

Leave a message about 'Hypothyroidism'


We do not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content in this site. Click here for the full disclaimer.